Saturday, June 23, 2012

Shannon is a Youtubing Atheist!

Yo, Lesbos! I am sorry I have not been around, but, Guess WHAT???

Well, after months and months of scrimping and pinching to make ends meet, Shannon finally has a gasp! Job. 

Yep, Lesbos, I am back in the restaurant world, working in a sub shop.

(You stalkers didn't think I was gonna tell you which one I work at, did you??)

Between that and freelance writing on Surface Earth, I have been one busy little dyke! Anyway, as usual, I am all over the net, promoting our cause, so you guys should like, totally check me out. I even gave you the link! Click!

But, on to why this post is here. Yep, dykes, I have crossed over into being not just an atheist, but a YouTubing Atheist.

Now, y'all know by now how much I OMFG HATE ORGANIZED RELIGION. 

Well, now, I have taken that a step further, dykes, and joined the thousands of youtubers who have decided to expose the harms of religion to the rest of the thinking world. What does this have to do with being a lesbian you ask? Well, I'll tell ya! Or rather, I'll show ya. Firstly, here is a video on the absurdity of the LGBT THEIST.

And, for the very last time, no matter how much you ask, 
Here is why:

I don't mean to sound harsh with that last line, lovelies, but I guess I am just way past tired of people telling me how wrong I am for that deal breaker. 

Anyway, again, I am sooooo sorry for my absence! Did y'all miss me? I promise to be more *ahem* regular in my postings. Hope you enjoy the vids!  Ta Ta!

Friday, June 8, 2012

Series: Dykin' It Up: Episode 10: Gaydar. Yes, It's Real

Hello, my dykedellic sisters! Hope you are all having an enjoyable LGBT Pride Season thus far! Best time of the year. It also offers an almost unending supply of Pride Festivals

at which to pick up hot chics if you are a single dyke

like me. do you know if a girl is gay outside super gay environments? 

After all, Pride comes but once a year. The rest of the time, you have to OMFG WORK to find other lady lovin' ladies. Because, unfortunately, thanks to sheer numbers, the next chic you hit on outside the gay bar is probably going to be hopelessly GASP!
(Yes, it's Reese Witherspoon, sue me)

And I think we all know that nothing puts a gay girl on the prowl into a never- ending funk

like hitting on a girl only to find out she's straight. She is off limits for obvious reasons, so this seemingly little detail is a huge deal. But..Never Fear! Gaydar is here.

Yep, you heard me right, dykes. Your gaydar can save the day every time, and you need to use it. Yes, it's real. Y'all know what I'm talkin' about, too. It's that unmistakable 
when you meet a girl and automatically know that she is OMFG QUEER. Doesn't matter if she looks femme

we still know. We always know. Chances are she knows you're queer, too. Yep, gaydar is real. No one knows what it is, we just know that it is. So what are you waiting for? Next time your gaydar goes off, just go for it! After all, the worst she can do is say no...and hey, we're all due for a happy ending...


So don't let anyone tell you your gaydar is all in your head, lady lovers. It isn't. I promise you. We are almost always right.


Sunday, June 3, 2012

Happy Pride 2012!

Yep, homos, its that time again! Time to get roarin' for the annual 
celebrations. Now, my Pride Month will be rather uneventful, seeing as I have more practical things to be taking care of right now. You know, job.
All that grown up jazz. That does not mean that I can't celebrate, though! I am determined to wave at least one giant 

before the season is over. I haven't missed a pride in 13 years, and I don't plan to start now. I've already had a bit of preliminary festival activity

and it has been quite enjoyable. I hope all of you have fun this year and take lots of photos. Also, please remember those who have fought and died to get us this far, starting with the Stonewall Riots in 1969, which brought about the modern LGBT rights movement as we know it.